Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Rotomolding, Indústria Transformadora de Polímeros, SA (hereinafter RODESIGN), headquartered at Estrada dos Espanhóis, 2955-250 Pinhal Novo and NIPC 503 792 187 is a company dedicated to the commercialization of products in the field of Decoration and Urban Furniture, being the owner of the domain www.rodesign. en , where your WEBSITE is housed .


RODESIGN IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND USERS OF THE WEBSITE, WHICH HAS PREPARED AND ADOPTED THIS POLICY AND PRACTICES DESCRIBED HERE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND PROCESSED WHY WE ADVISE YOUR READING TO KNOW THE CONDITIONS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND USED.

WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT? span>

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that is necessary to provide services that are available through the WEBSITE.
Examples of these services are commercialization of products in the field of Decoration and Urban Furniture.
The objective is that said services are provided in an expeditious and trouble-free manner, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA? span>

Personal data is all information relating to a person and identifying that same person, or, make it identifiable, regardless of the nature and support of the information and including the person's sound and image.
< span size = "3"> Examples of personal data we collect are “Name”, “E-mail” and “Password” . span>
An identifiable person must be understood that can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of your physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity. < / p>

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

RODESIGN will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:
To create an account in the reserved area of ​​the Client;
To make the purchase and issue the respective invoice;
To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests;
send newsletters or other publications you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;
For the operations and management of the WEBSITE;
To maintain a record of your contact details;
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
For fraud prevention and security of information systems;
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
For the expansion of RODESIGN's commercial activities.
These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for RODESIGN's activity and are carried out in accordance with applicable legislation and in accordance with best practices.
Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are not previously identified or that have no relation to those purposes for which they were initially collected.

WHAT ARE THE GROUNDS FOR TREATING THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT? < / span>

The personal data that RODESIGN deals with has specific grounds, depending on the purposes for which they are intended.
In the following table you can see the fundamentals according to the purposes identified above:

PURPOSE BACKGROUND
For the creation of an account in the reserved area of ​​Client; Consent for that specific purpose.
To purchase and issue the respective invoice; Compliance with contractual and legal obligations.
To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information; Consent for that specific purpose.
In order to send newsletters or other publications you have requested from us and / or that may be of interest to you; Consent for that specific purpose.
For WEBSITE operations and management; Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests pursued by RODESIGN .
To keep a record of your contact details; Consent for that specific purpose;
For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits; Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests pursued by RODESIGN .
For fraud prevention and information systems security; Legitimate interests pursued by RODESIGN.
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely, through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns; Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests pursued by RODESIGN .
For the expansion of RODESIGN's commercial activities. Legitimate interests pursued by RODESIGN.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT? span >

The personal data that RODESIGN collects and processes are only those necessary and appropriate for the purposes indicated above.
RODESIGN will collect and process the following personal data: PURPOSE DATA For the creation of an account in the reserved area of ​​Client; First name”, “Last name”, “E-mail” and “Password”. To purchase and issue the respective invoice; Full name”, “Telephone contact”, “E-mail”, “Billing and / or delivery address for products”, “TIN ”And“ Bank details ”. To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information; Name”, “Mobile phone”, “Email” and “Message”. In order to send newsletters or other publications you have requested from us and / or that may be of interest to you; Email”. For WEBSITE operations and management; Cookie data; To keep a record of your contact details; Name” and “Email”. For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits; Cookie data. For fraud prevention and information systems security; IP address; Cookie data. For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns; Cookie data. For the expansion of RODESIGN's commercial activities. Email”.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? < / span>

We will collect your personal data using the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication it makes with your equipment and e-mail messages that send it to us.
Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:
By signing up for newsletter ;
Through your browser;
Through cookies ;
Through < / span> pixel tags < / span> and other similar technologies;
IP address;
Through your User data.
RODESIGN is committed to treating your data in accordance with the law and in a manner legitimate.
RODESIGN will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except in the cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Point 12 to understand how).
RODESIGN services are not directed at minors, and personal data of minors are not intentionally treated. span>

WHAT ARE COOKIES? span >

Cookies are small files of information that help identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.
RODESIGN will store span> cookies on your device to personalize and make navigation as easy as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.
With the exception of span > cookies specifically necessary for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at all time using specific browser tools.
To find out more about the cookies we use you should consult our Cookie Policy .

WHAT ARE < / span> PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

The pixel < / span> tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs ) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics on the use of the Services and response rates.
To learn more about < span size = "2"> pixel tags and other similar technologies that we use you should consult our Cookie Policy span> .

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? span >

Your personal data is kept safe by adopting various security measures, of a technical and organizational nature that ensure that only Employees and employees have access to personal data. processes that must access them, according to rules created for that purpose.
To protect your personal data we only use data center providers that offer adequate and documented security measures, namely guarantees that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.
Personal data is kept on secure Shopify.com servers (hereinafter “[ COMPANY 2 ] ”) .
Likewise, when you browse the WEBSITE, we protect your data with encryption, and your password, cannot be retrieved (or disclosed) by anyone, including RODESIGN, can only be redefined .
Although we take the precautions and precautions we feel are appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect, you must be aware that none security system is impenetrable.
Therefore, you must take certain precautions, for example, you must keep your password secret and not disclose it to anyone else; if you believe that your password has been used improperly, you should us immediately, you should also be careful to start and end the session whenever you close the browser.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy. So:
PURPOSE MAXIMUM TIME
For creating an account in the Client's reserved area; During account usage, and up to 12 months after the last login.
To purchase and issue the respective invoice; 10 years
To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information; 1 year
In order to send newsletters or other publications you have requested from us and / or that may be of interest to you; 2 years
For WEBSITE operations and management; 2 years
To keep a record of your contact details; 2 years
For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits; 2 years
For fraud prevention and security of information systems; 2 years
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns; 2 years
For the expansion of RODESIGN's commercial activities. 2 years


If any specific or mandatory period results from the law, the period of data retention will be this. In all other cases, personal data will be kept at most during the times indicated above, periods that RODESIGN considers sufficient to fulfill the purposes.
After the retention period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS: < / span>

Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the law gives you the right to request us to exercise the following rights:
Access : right to obtain confirmation that the personal data concerning you are or are not being processed and, if applicable,if applicable, the right to access your personal data;
Rectification : the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have your incomplete personal data completed;
Deletion span > : the right to have your personal data deleted when one of the reasons listed in the legislation applies;
Treatment limitation : the right to obtain treatment limitation if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;
Opposition : the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you; span>
Portabil age : the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format.
< span face = "Times New Roman, serif"> You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Portugal, the National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)

For the purposes of exercising the above rights, you should contact RODESIGN through the following email rotomoldagem@rotomoldagem.pt.
If you ask us to delete some of your personal data or all of it, some of the requested services may not be provided to you and RODESIGN will retain only the personal data necessary to fulfill the legal obligations to which it is bound.

WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES? span>

RODESIGN may use third parties to provide certain services, in terms of maintenance, support technical, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some of the personal data, namely, the data necessary for contractual purposes.
RODESIGN ensures that entities who have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, however RODESIGN remains responsible for the personal data provided.
RODESIGN may also communicate your data to the following entities:
Companies of the business group to which RODESIGN belongs and with which it has commercial partnerships to create and offer benefits; or,
Other partners outside of your business group (with prior authorization from you).
< span size = "2"> RODESIGN may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and / or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court order in this regard.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES < / span>

The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this treatment is the sole responsibility of the owners of those websites, RODESIGN not having any responsibility for their policies and / or practices.
Examples of these third parties are Facebook, Twitter or Google through the buttons on the WEBSITE < / span> .

DATA TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION. span >

If data transfer to third countries outside the European Union may occur, RODESIGN will comply with the legal rules, namely with regard to the suitability of the country of destination with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements, which are applicable to these transfers, and personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection.

MINORS. < / span>

The WEBSITE is not aimed at minors under 16, so we ask that these minors do not provide us with personal data through the WEBSITE, application, social networks and social media or emails .

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.

RODESIGN is grateful that you do not send us and do not let us know any sensitive personal data, that is, information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or philosophical, trade union association, genetic information, biometric information, health data or data relating to the sexual life of a natural person or sexual orientation.

If you still send us or make known those categories of personal data, they will be immediately deleted.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES. span>

RODESIGN reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, these changes being publicized.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS. span>

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us by writing to rotomoldagem@rotomoldagem.pt

LATEST VERSION.

22-07-20 20. Torres Vedras - Portugal

COOKIE POLICY RODESIGN

Rotomolding, Indústria Transformadora de Polímeros, SA (hereinafter RODESIGN), headquartered at Estrada dos Spaniards, 2955-250 Pinhal Novo and NIPC 503 792 187 is a company dedicated to the commercialization of products in the field of Decoration and Urban Furniture, being the owner of the domain rodesign.pt, where your WEBSITE is housed.

RODESIGN IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND WEBSITE USERS, FOR WHICH IT HAS PREPARED AND ADOPTED THIS COOKIES POLICY. THIS POLICY HOW COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES ARE USED, SO WE ADVISE YOUR READING.

1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

1.1. Cookies are small information files that help identify your browser and that can store information, for example, settings and User preferences.
1.2. With the exception of cookies specifically necessary for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the User's acceptance and consent, and this consent may be removed at all times through specific browser tools.

2. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

2.1. We use cookies to display your preferences, for example:
(a) cookies allow you to know if you have agreed (or not) with the use of cookies on the WEBSITE;

(b) cookies allow us to identify you as a recurring User;

(c) cookies allow us to retrieve your personalized preferences when you browse;
2.2. Cookies allow us to collect, anonymously, statistics regarding the videos you have viewedon the WEBSITE.

3. THE COOKIES THIRD PARTY

3.1. Some cookies may also be stored by third parties other than RODESIGN.
3.2. These third parties are service providers, and although RODESIGN makes every effort to use only service providers who provide guarantees for the use of appropriate technical and organizational measures and in accordance with the requirements of the relevant data protection legislation, the User understands that RODESIGN is not responsible for the content and accuracy of the privacy and cookies policies of these third parties.
3.3 No Point 6 find a description of all cookies used, including those from third parties, and, in < / span> Point 7, finds a description of all pixel tags and other similar technologies used. p>

4. WHAT ARE THE COOKIES? FOR?

4.1. RODESIGN will store cookies on your device to personalize and make navigation as easy as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and for monitoring system security.
4.2. You may, at any time, eliminate or block the referred cookies , and in doing so, some features of this WEBSITE may not work as intended.
4.3. cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

5. TYPES OF COOKIES.

5.1. The cookies on our WEBSITE are used for different purposes, but in general, their use can be divided into the following categories: p >

(a) Cookies Strictly Necessary : are cookies which are essential for the provision of the WEBSITE and for all services requested, but do not perform any additional or secondary functions.

(b) Cookies of Performance : are those cookies that provide statistical information about the use of the WEBSITE, that is, the analysis of the web.

(c) Cookies Targeting / Advertising : are cookies used to create profiles or personalize content.

6. COOKIES WE USE.

6.1. The following table explains how cookies are used on this WEBSITE.

Cookies Strictly Necessary

Origin

Name

Description

Duration

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_orig_referrer

This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a shopping party.

14 days

Third Parties

(cloudflare.com)

__cfduid

Cookie associated with sites that use CloudFlare, used to speed up page loading times. According to CloudFlare, it is used to override any security restrictions based on the user's IP address. It does not contain any user identification information.

30 days

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

cart_sig

This cookie it is usually provided by Shopify and is used in connection with checkout.

14 days

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

secure_customer_sig

This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a customer / user login.

20 years

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_secure_session_id

This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with your browsing the online store.

Session

Performance Cookies

Origin

Name

Description

Duration

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_shopify_y

This cookie is associated with the shopify analytics package.

1 year

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_shopify_sa_p

This cookie is associated with the Shopify analytics package on marketing and referrals / recommendations.

24 hours

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_y

This cookie is associated with the shopify analytics package.

1 year

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_s

This cookie is associated with the shopify analytics package.

24 hours

Own

(rodesign.pt)

_landing_page

This cookie is used to track, report and analyze landing pages.

14 days

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_shopify_s

This cookie is associated with the shopify analytics package.

24 hours

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_shopify_s

This cookie is associated with the shopify analytics package.

24 hours

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_shopify_sa_t

This cookie is associated with the Shopify analytics package on marketing and referrals / recommendations.

24 hours

Third Parties

(shopify.com)

_shopify_fs

This cookie is associated with the shopify analytics package.

2 years

Third Parties

(google.com)

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

2 years

Third Parties

(google.com)

_gat

Used to control the request rate.

1 minute

Third Parties

(google.com)

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

24 hours

Own

(rodesign.pt)

cookietest

This cookie is its own and is a session cookie, check to see if the browser is set to block or allow cookies.

Session

7. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

7.1. The pixel tags (also known as < i> web beacons and clear GIFs ) can be used in connection with some services to, in particular, monitor user actions services (including email recipients), measure the success of marketing campaigns and compile statistics on service usage and response rates.

8. PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES WE USE.

8.1. The following table explains how pixel tags and other similar technologies are used on the WEBSITE.

Host

Source URL

Parameters

cdn.shopify.com

https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0352/0610/3175/t/2/assets/tlab-flags-en.png

(128px 128px)

cdn.shopify.com

https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0352/0610/3175/products/065_1_960x.jpg

(1px 1px)

cdn.shopify.com

https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0352/0610/3175/products/vasomodernoexterior_960x.jpg

(1px 1px)

cdn.shopify.com

https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0352/0610/3175/products/estrela-light_960x.jpg

(1px 1px)

cdn.shopify.com

https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0352/0610/3175/products/vaso-exterior_960x.jpg

(1px 1px)

cdn.shopify.com

https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0352/0610/3175/products/vaso-quadrado-flores_960x.jpg

t