Legal notice

Legal notice

GENERAL TERMS OF USE

RODESIGN”

This document regulates the general conditions of use of the website / online store RODESIGN that you have just accessed for the purpose of buying and selling products sold online by Rotomolding, Indústria Transformadora de Polímeros, SA ., with NIPC 503792187 and headquartered at Vale da Goita Industrial Area, Paúl, 2560-232 Torres Vedras .

USING THE WEBSITE RODESIGN

The use of this website gives you the status of Customer and implies your acceptance, fully and without reservations, of all the provisions included in the General Conditions of Use as well as in the other policies (namely, Privacy and Cookie Policies ), in effect at each time in that goes to RODESIGN

If you do not fully accept any of the established conditions, you should not access / use the online store RODESIGN . By consulting, using or downloading the contents of this site, you are committed to respecting the conditions set out in this document and in the Privacy Policy.

The treatment of personal information within the scope of data protection is governed by the Privacy Policy and the Policy Cookies da RODESIGN . The RODESIGN is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data. The User undertakes not to use software tools to collect personal information namely robots, crawlers or other automatic mechanisms.

A RODESIGN reservation the right to change, update, modify or replace, in whole or in part, these General Conditions at any time, announcing such changes in a specific place. The Client will be responsible for periodically checking for the occurrence of any changes, the use of the website being governed by the conditions in force at all times.

The continued access and use of this website, after publication of any updates, modifications or substitutions of the Conditions and associated policies, with the exception of the Privacy Policy, constitutes an acceptance and agreement such updates, modifications or replacements.

All information given by the Client must be true. The Customer is obliged to update the information provided to RODESIGN whenever it suffers any changes. The Client is expressly responsible for any false or inaccurate statements he makes and for the losses caused to RODESIGN or to third parties, as a result of the information you provide.

A RODESIGN reservation the right to discretionly terminate access to or use the RODESIGN , with or without notification from the Client.

If in doubt regarding the Conditions or Privacy and Cookie Policies, you can contact us at rotomoldagem@rotomoldagem.pt .

WEBSITE ACCESS RODESIGN AND USER REQUIREMENTS / REGISTRATION

The contractual proposal contained in RODESIGN is aimed only at older persons with full capacity and who, therefore, can take responsibility for the commitments resulting from the purchase and sale.

When using this website and / or placing orders through it, the Customer undertakes to:

Use the website only to make inquiries or orders that are not against the law. The transmission of insulting, misleading, defamatory, obscene messages or information that violate the right to reserve the privacy of private life or intellectual or industrial property of third parties, or that could be, in any way, harmful to third parties or to RODESIGN .

Do not place any false or fraudulent orders. If it is proven possible to verify the existence of such an order, the RODESIGN will be legitimate to cancel it and, consequently, inform the competent authorities.

Provide us in a true and accurate way, the personal data necessary for your registration on the website and subsequent shipment of orders, in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy. The requested information is necessary for us to be able to proceed with the orders placed.

In order to access a wider range of features, the Client must register his profile at RODESIGN , for this purpose by providing an email address, to which a password to access the client area will be sent. < / p>

The Client must ensure the confidentiality of the password, changing the pre-defined password when first logging in to the client area. RODESIGN is not responsible for damages arising from the misuse / negligence of the defined keyword by the Client to access the profile.

SERVICE AVAILABILITY

A RODESIGN no is responsible for damages resulting from interference, interruptions, computer viruses, malfunctions or disconnections of the operating system that may temporarily prevent access, navigation or provision of services to Customers.

In no case can RODESIGN (and / or their representatives or collaborators) be liable for any damages that arise, in any way, from the malfunction of this website, regardless of the duration of such malfunction, or for any damage caused by reproduction, use or exploitation of the website that contravenes the provisions of these Conditions.

A RODESIGN reservation the right to modify at any time the information and commercial offer presented on: products, prices, promotions, commercial conditions and services.

A RODESIGN has the exclusive right to unilaterally, at any time and without the need for prior notice, suspend or close, partially or totally, temporarily or permanently, access to the website, especially in management, maintenance, repair, alteration or modernization operations .

MAKE A PURCHASE

Prices are always indicated in Euros, including VAT at the legal rate in force.

To place an order, it is necessary to register the Customer on the website, by creating an account. If you are already a registered user, you should only identify yourself by entering your email address and password.

To place an order, you must follow the online purchase procedure and click on «Place my order». In doing so, you are entering into a purchase and sale agreement with RODESIGN.

The Client now accepts and expressly acknowledges that:

The photographs presented in RODESIGN are for illustrative purposes only, and the Client must carefully read the information on the essential characteristics of the articles described on the website, and can, in case of doubt, contact RODESIGN in order to obtain any additional information or details;

A RODESIGN will undertake all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on this website about products;

The price of the items listed in RODESIGN corresponds to the full value of the product, not including the value of transport;

A RODESIGN no is obliged to supply products that are unavailable. All product orders are subject to stock availability. And In case of unavailability of a product, RODESIGN informs the Client that he will not be able to guarantee a maximum delivery period, only being able to estimate a minimum delivery period of 1 (one) to 3 (three) weeks.

For order confirmation via the website RODESIGN , the Customer must fill out a form, in which he must indicate:

Full name or corporate name;

Telephone contact and email address;

Address for billing and / or delivery of products;

TIN.

The Client guarantees the veracity and accuracy of the data provided when filling out the contract forms, being responsible for the losses caused to RODESIGN resulting from their inaccuracy.

The Customer undertakes to verify the data contained in his order summary, confirming the items and services selected in the shopping cart, billing and shipping data, and must go back to the previous steps in order to proceed with the respective rectification in case it detects any non-conformity.

The Client undertakes to communicate in writing to RODESIGN any change in the personal data provided that occurs during the term of this contract.

For the purposes of payment of the order, the Customer will have the following payment methods available:

ATM: Issuing References during the ordering process.

MBWay: Payments via the MBWay mobile app are charged directly to the associated credit card to your mobile app.

Once the purchase is complete, an automatic Order Confirmation email will be sent, containing information about the essential characteristics of the product (s) and the total price of the product (s), including transport costs. If the data is not correct, the Customer can immediately request a change or cancellation of the purchase made, by contacting RODESIGN < span face = "Times New Roman, serif">.

The Customer expressly accepts and acknowledges that the purchase and sale is only considered final, valid and effective between both Parties after verification of the full payment of the price by the Customer. The order processing and shipping process only starts after confirmation of receipt of payment.

Confirmed the payment, the invoice will be sent with the items object of the purchase and sale.

Subsequent changes to the current general conditions only bind the Customer in relation to orders placed after its entry into force. The Customer must file and print a copy of these general conditions for future reference. The contract will be formalized in Portuguese.

ITEM DELIVERY AND SHIPPING

A RODESIGN ensures national and international shipping of your articles.

CTT / CTT Expresso

- Your order will be delivered to the address indicated within a maximum period of 1 (one) to 3 (three) weeks. Delays may occur for any of the following reasons, not attributable to RODESIGN, which will not give the Customer any right to compensation: (i) delays by the carrier; (ii) difficulties in delivery to the recipient.

- If you cannot receive your order, a notice will be left in order to pick it up at the nearest post office.

- Shipping costs will be according to the respective CTT rates and will be supported by the customer.

Post-Rest Service

- If you do not want to receive the order at your address or place of work for reasons of confidentiality (although our shipments are always discreet), or if for some reason you are absent from your home, request the receipt of your order at any CTT station, just by choosing the option "Posta Restante".

- Indicate in the field of observations which post office is desired, preferably indicating the address of the station. After dispatching your order, we send via email or SMS, the information with the registration number of the same. From the date of dispatch, your order will be available for pick up at the desired station within a maximum period of 24 to 48 working hours during a period of 5 working days. Some stations may charge an additional € 0.70 for the service.

International Submissions

A RODESIGN effect shipments worldwide and shipping costs will be calculated according to the country of destination and the weight of the goods. The shipping time will depend on the shipping method chosen. For more information contact us.

For more information with contact: rotomoldagem@rotomoldagem.pt < / span> .

Once the order has been confirmed by the Customer and the price has been paid in full, the Customer will receive an email with the order's shipping information and indication of the expected date for delivery to the indicated address.

If the article (s) are unavailable, the RODESIGN will inform the Client, no later than 5 (five) days after knowledge of this unavailability, proceeding with the refund of the amounts paidif the Parties do not agree on a new term for the performance of the contract.

If on the scheduled delivery date, the Client is not at the address indicated, an additional invoice will be sent with the travel costs and instructions for due payment. The Customer may reschedule the delivery, within a maximum period of one month from the previously scheduled day, provided you have paid for the previous trip.

In case of detecting defects or damage in the articles and / or if the articles do not match your order, the Customer must identify the damage or defects in the intended sheet to that effect. You should also contact RODESIGN for Customer Service at < span face = "Times New Roman, serif"> 2 (two) days after the delivery date.

PRODUCT QUALITY POLICY

A RODESIGN offers you a wide range of articles with the best quality. Your purchases on the website RODESIGN are properly packaged and delivered in boxes / envelopes made of resistant material , closed and identifiable with the reference of your order, always with the greatest description.

The Satisfaction and Return Policy of RODESIGN guarantees the right to return products and the corresponding refund, provided that the Customer guarantees the following requirements:

Submission of the article within 3 (three) days after receiving it;

Present the respective invoice;

Present the article properly packaged, in perfect condition, with the respective labels, and also sealed in the case of products that justify health and safety protection measures; < / span>

Support the direct costs of returning the goods, which must be carried out in the same way as the delivery.

If the poor quality of the product in question is confirmed, the return will be made within a maximum of 14 days after receiving the order.

After receiving the returned products, the RODESIGN will check it, ensuring that they are complete and in the same condition in which they were shipped. If no problems are detected, we will refund the amount paid using the same payment method used by the Customer for the original transaction.

A RODESIGN reservation the right to refuse to return any product that has not been previously delivered to you, or that, if it is not in the same condition as it was shipped.

If the conditions described above are not met, the return will be refused and communicated to the Client by email at within 3 (three) weeks of receipt, in which the reasons for rejecting the return will also be indicated. The Customer has the option to request the reshipment of products not accepted for return, assuming the respective shipping charges.

The following articles are not covered by the Commercial Satisfaction Return Policy:
- Products manufactured according to consumer specifications or clearly customized;
< / p>

- Products specially alluding to a certain period or festive event, namely Carnival or Halloween items, when the products have been in the Client's possession throughout and after the season in cause;

- Sealed products that cannot be returned for reasons of health protection or hygiene when opened after delivery.

GUARANTEES

A RODESIGN replies , under terms and conditionsestablished in Decree-Law No. 67/2003, of 8 April, with the amendments to Decree-Law No. 84/2008, of 21 May, due to any lack of conformity that exists when the goods are delivered and that manifests itself within within two years from the date of delivery, provided that it is communicated to RODESIGN num maximum period of 2 months from the date on which it was detected.

During the warranty period, the product with a manufacturing defect will be repaired free of charge or replaced with a similar model in the event that it is not possible to repair it. The Customer must present the non-compliant item, together with the purchase invoice.

Excluded from the guarantee are materials subject to breakage, deterioration, oxidation, loss or loss, defects caused by blows, inappropriate use, improper maintenance and cleaning, negligence, improper handling, modifications, unauthorized repairs, accidents or normal wear and tear and damage caused by the use of other products either in conjunction with these or isolated.


RIGHT AND EFFECTS OF FREE RESOLUTION strong>

The Consumer has the right to freely withdraw from this contract within 14 calendar days, without the need to indicate any reason. The period for exercising the right of withdrawal expires 14 days from the day on which the consumer (or a third party indicated by the consumer) acquires physical possession of the good (or goods in the case of several goods ordered by the consumer in a single order and delivered separately).

In order to exercise your right of free resolution, the Consumer must inform us of its decision to terminate this contract by means of an unambiguous statement, namely, by letter sent by mail to Rotomolding, Indústria Transformadora de Polímeros, SA . - Vale da Goita Industrial Area, Paúl 2560-232 Torres Vedras ; by phone + 351 261 325 730 ; or via email rotomoldagem@rotomoldagem.pt . If you make use of this possibility, we will send you an acknowledgment of receipt of the request for resolution without delay.

For the resolution period to be respected, it is enough that your communication regarding the exercise of the free right of resolution is sent before the end of the resolution period. span >

In case of termination of this contract, all payments made, including any delivery costs, will be refunded without undue delay and, in any case, at the latest within 3 weeks of receipt counting after the date on which RODESIGN dispose of the goods acquired in your possession.

We make refunds using the same payment method you used for the initial transaction, unless expressly agreed otherwise by the Client.

A RODESIGN no will be responsible for ensuring the direct costs of returning the goods, which must be carried out in the same way as the delivery.

CUSTOMER SUPPORT AND COMPLAINTS

Users can address praise or complaints to < span face = "Times New Roman, serif"> RODESIGN , via the Customer Support line + 351 261 325 730 (available Monday to Friday from 10 am to 6 pmh), by e-mail contact rotomoldagem@rotomoldagem.pt span > .

You can also submit your complaint in the online complaints book at: https: // www .livroreclamacoes.pt .

ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION

A RODESIGN informs that under Reg. (EU) 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, the Client can access https: //webgate.ecrançaa. eu / odr / main / index.cfm? event = main.home.chooseLanguage à Online Dispute Resolution Platform (RLL), where information is made available on the possibility of using it to resolve your disputes.

Also on the Consumer Portal ( www.consumidor.pt ) is available information on the Alternative Consumer Dispute Resolution Entities available, to promote the extrajudicial resolution of national and cross-border disputes under Law 144/2015 of 8 September, when they are initiated by a consumer against a supplier of goods or service provider and respect contractual obligations resulting from purchase and sale contracts or service provision, entered into between a supplier of goods or an established service provider and consumers resident in Portugal and the European Union.

In the event of a dispute you can resort to National Center for Information and Arbitration of Consumer Conflicts; Algarve Consumer Conflict Information, Measurement and Arbitration Center; Consumer Disputes Arbitration Center of the District of Coimbra; Lisbon Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center; Porto Consumer and Arbitration Information Center; Vale do Ave Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center / Arbitral Tribunal; Consumer Information, Mediation and Arbitration Center (Consumer Arbitral Tribunal); Madeira Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center.

A RODESIGN no is bound by adherence or legal imposition resulting from necessary arbitration, to any alternative dispute resolution entity.

RESPONSIBILITY

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the RODESIGN will only be liable for damages caused by gross negligence or fraud. RODESIGN assumes no responsibility for the continuous availability of your website and, in particular mobile networks, the Internet and mobile devices.

The photos presented on this site may not correspond to the configurations described in the articles, and you should contact RODESIGN via the Customer Service line or by email for clarification and removal of doubts. In the event that the information presented does not correspond to the characteristics of the articles, the Customer has the right to terminate the purchase and sale contract under the applicable legal terms.


Prices and product specifications are subject to change without notice.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

A RODESIGN , while responsible for the processing of personal data of domain users / customers rodesign.pt, respects your privacy.

Any personal data provided to us will be treated in accordance with current legislationin terms of data protection and best practices, the personal data collected being used for the sole purpose of providing the features and services available on the website span> and, improve your experience in it.

The user's personal data will be duly protected through technical and organizational security measures adopted for this purpose and through appropriate security protocols for internet communications, being kept in a secure and conditional access server.

Any and all personal data collected on the website will be kept confidential and will not be sold, communicated or, in any way, reused by third parties without your permission.

The user / customer, as the holder of personal data, will be able to exercise the rights that the legislation gives him / her in terms of data protection - namely, right of access, rectification , deletion, limitation, opposition and data portability - by written communication to the following email: rotomoldagem@rotomoldagem.pt , subject to the law to file a complaint with the National Control Authority - the National Data Protection Commission ( www.cnpd.pt ). < / p>

For more information on how we treat your personal data , you should consult our Privacy Policy and Cookies policy, without prejudice to notices of privacy in the appropriate places.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The contents that are made available by RODESIGN through the website, namely, but not limited to, texts, images, trademarks, patents, logos, source codes, designs, are protected by intellectual property legislation, namely by copyright and industrial property , being its property or license, titled by RODESIGN , which the User recognizes and accepts.

The User undertakes not to make any abusive use of the same contents, which cannot be copied, disseminated, used or copied in any way, not using software to collect protected content, namely robots, crawlers or other automatic mechanisms.

The User will not copy, translate, disassemble or decompile, nor create or attempt to create, by reverse engineering or otherwise, the source code and object code of the Platform, as well as third-party tools and applications and the software associated with its operation, nor will it remove any confidentiality or intellectual property notices.

The User undertakes to fully refund RODESIGN for any compensation, costs or expenses that it supports as a result of claims of any kind or nature that are directed against it by third parties, based on the violation of third party rights, namely intellectual property rights related to the use of content made available, provided or made available through the website and the services associated with it, including for indemnities paid to third parties by agreement with them.

VIRUSES, PIRACY AND OTHER COMPUTER ATTACKS

The Customer must not misuse this website by intentionally introducing viruses, Trojans, spyware, malware, or any other technologically harmful or harmful material. The Customer will not attempt to obtain unauthorized access to this website, to the server where itina is hosted or to any server, computer or database related to our website. The Client undertakes not to attack the website in any way, namely through a denial of service attack or a distributed denial of service attack.

Failure to comply with this clause may result in committing various crimes foreseen and punished in the protection legislation of personal data and cybercrime law, that will be duly reported to the competent authorities.

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE

If the website RODESIGN contains links to other third-party pages and materials, these links are provided for information purposes only, without having any control or responsibility over the content of those pages or materials, as well as their policies and / or practices. Establishing links to other websites does not, under any circumstances, imply the existence of links between RODESIGN is the owner or manager of the website to which the link refers. RODESIGN disclaims any liability for damages due to their use. p>

FULL AGREEMENT

These Conditions, including the Privacy and Cookie Policies, constitute the complete agreement between the Customer and RODESIGN regarding the use of the website.

Your Policies are an integral part of these Conditions, and cannot be separated from them.

THE USER DECLARES TO HAVE READ AND UNDERSTANDED THE PRESENTS GENERAL CONDITIONS, AS WELL AS THE POLICIES RELATED TO THEM , AND THAT HAD THE OPPORTUNITY TO SEEK INDEPENDENT LEGAL ADVICE, BEFORE ACCEPTING THEM. ACKNOWLEDGES FURTHER THE EXCLUSIVE AND COMPLETE DECLARATION OF THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND THE RODESIGN , THAT DERAKS ANY PREVIOUS WRITTEN ORAL PROPOSAL OR AGREEMENT, AND ANY OTHER COMMUNICATION BETWEEN YOU AND A RODESIGN , CONCERNING THE OBJECT OF THIS AGREEMENT.

Torres Vedras, June 23 2020